Governance

Good Governance

Project Tittle:  Empower plantation women and Community to enjoy the rights as nation

Name of the Organization:  Institute of Social Development (ISD) - +94 (0)81 2217223

Funding Organization:   Bread for the World (GERMAN)

Project Period:   2018 – 2020 (3 years)

Locations & Target Group:   30 Estates, in Kandy, Matale and Nuwara Eliya Districts - 15,000 Plantation families

 

Introduction to the Organization

ISD is a non-governmental organization based in Kandy Sri Lanka, established in order to empower the marginalized and discriminated Plantation community. ISD was founded in 1991 by a group of intellectuals.  For the last two decades, ISD executed various programmes on Human Rights awareness and capacity building in order to empower the marginalized plantation community

 

Introduction to the Project

The Project works on forming and strengthening the Rural Development Societies and Disaster Management Committee in the 30 estate locations to obtain the services of Divisional Secretariat, Pradeshiya Sabha and other government institutions while lobbying with the policy makers and political representatives to bring amendment to relevant legislations. Further, the project lobbies the policy makers on Housing and Land Rights, Environmental Rights, Women and Labor rights.
Impact of the Project:

By 2020, the HCT community from the focus area will be enabling to access the national level development programme and actively participate in the political sphere of the country as equal citizens.


Project Objectives:

  • HTC community achieved infrastructure facilities, social services, livelihood, land, housing and due political representation through effective use of right to information (RTI).

  • Capacitated youth and women of HCT lobby for gender equality and fight against gender based violence
    The HTC living in disaster prone areas, liaison with DMC and take precautions for the mitigation of the disaster damages resulting from adverse climatic conditions

  • Smart and knowledgeable effective implementing staff

 

S.NoActivity Beneficiary Male Female
 1Capacity Building / Awareness 30 RDS900400500
 2Distributing RTI Toolkit210010001100
 3Training Government Officers18010080
 4Title deeds by Fundamental case25000200005000
 5Training Girls1200120
 6Training Boys1201200
 73 Min video clip sharing in Social Media20001500500
 8SMS, Viber, Whatsapp (Formal Sector)750150600
 9Digital advertisement in Public1500007000080000
10Government Officers - Environment302010
11Launching25205
12Industrial Stakeholders10100
13Staff Capacity Building1165
14Voluntary workers at estate level1500800700
 Informal Sector   
8.1SMS, Viber, Whats app750150600
15Distribute 5000 pamphlet & 2000 Stickers on decent work environment to every shop, mall & factory1000500500
16Migrant Workers1809090
17Through Studies504010
#Total184,72694,90689,820

 

DONATE
error: Content is protected !!